Feb 17, 2015
[…] This is a significant ruling benefiting the oil and gas industry in the State of Ohio. Ohio Revised Code Chapter 1509 was adopted by the General Assembly in 2004 to provide “‘uniform statewide regulation’ of oil and gas production within Ohio and to repeal ‘all provisions of law that granted or alluded to the authority of local government to adopt concurrent requirements with the state.’” Id. ¶ 3 (citation omitted). In so doing, R.C. 1509.02 provides the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (“ODNR”) with “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations” within Ohio. Id. ¶ 4 (quoting R.C. 1509.02). R.C. 1509.02 further prohibits local government from exercising powers “in a manner that discriminates against, unfairly impedes, or obstructs oil and gas activities and operations regulated under” R.C. 1509.02. Id.